WaterSchool is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors, supporters, employees and other stakeholders.

We value your trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. This information may be obtained directly from you or collected from third parties that have the right to disclose this information to us. Anyone from whom we collect such personal information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this personal information is subject to express or implied consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Depending on where you live, WaterSchool may not be under any statutory obligations with respect to the protection of the personal information that you provide to us. Notwithstanding such, WaterSchool has voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as outlined in this policy.

Defining Personal Information
Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual as defined, from time to time, in applicable Canadian (including federal, provincial and territorial) privacy legislation. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. An individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual may also be considered personal information. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not usually considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider the contact information provided to be business contact information, and therefore may not be subject to the same level of protection as personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
Personal information collected by WaterSchool may include: name, address and other contact information, credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, programs an individual wishes to support, gift information such as donation amount and date, language preference and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?
WaterSchool collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials. We may share this information with WaterSchool employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. WaterSchool website uses or may in the future use technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Access to Personal Information
Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act,(PIPEDA) you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact WaterSchool’s designated Privacy Officer as described below.

Contact WaterSchool Regarding Privacy Policies
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to WaterSchool’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed by writing to: Fraser Edwards Water School 112 Lakeside Views Strathmore Alberta Canada T1P 1Z7. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web Site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/

Mailing Lists and Newsletters
WaterSchool offers several opt-in mailing lists for both regular postal mail and electronic mail. Any personally identifiable information provided by you is used for the purpose of delivering the mailing item, internal research and/or marketing. Users may choose to opt-out at anytime by emailing info@waterschool.com or clicking "unsubscribe" on an email.

Refund Policy
If you have made an error in making your donation or change your mind about contributing to WaterSchool, we will honour your request for a refund made within 15 days of your donation. To request a refund, call 1-877-598-3087. Refunds are returned using the original method of payment. If you made your donation by credit card, your refund will be credited to that same credit card.

Contacting WaterSchool Regarding Website Operations
If you have any questions about the practices of this site, please contact Water School:
By email: info@waterschool.com
By Mail: Water School Canada Suite 1050 – 475 West Georgia Street Vancouver, B.C.  V6B 4M9
By Phone: General inquiries: 1-877-598-3087